List of the Masters of the provinces of the Temple Order

Contributor : Vitto Ricci I Templari nella Puglia medievale

The territory of the Temple Order was divided into several provinces of which the numbers has fluctuated as the years go by. Generally, the authors consider 21 or 22 provinces :

  1. France, Poitou, Auvergne, Provence, Burgundy
  2. Portugal, Castile, Aragon, Valencia
  3. Sicily & Apulia, Roma, Tuscany et Lombardy
  4. England, Germany, Hungary, Poland et Czech Lands
  5. Jerusalem, Tripoli, Antioch, Cyprus, Lesser Armenia

Masters of France :

  1. Payens de Montdidier : 1130 - ????
  2. Evrard des Barres : 1143 - 1147
  3. Otton de Saint-Omer : 1158 - ????
  4. Guillaume Pavet : 1160 - 1161
  5. Geoffroy Foucher : 1171 - ????
  6. Eustache le Chien : 1175 - 1179
  7. Robert de Miliaco : 1190 - ????
  8. Raoul de Montliard : 1192 - 1193
  9. André de Colours : 1204 - ???? et 1208 - 1219
  10. Guillaume Oeil de Boeuf : 1207 - ????
  11. Guillaume de l'Aigle : 1222 - ????
  12. Aymard : 1222 - 1223
  13. Eudes Royer : 1225
  14. Olivier de la Roche : 1225 - 1228
  15. Pons d'Albon : 1229 - ???? et 1236 - 1240
  16. Robert de Lille : 1232 - 1234
  17. Damase : 1241 - 1242
  18. Renaud de Vichiers : 1242 - 1249
  19. Gui de Basenville : 1251 - 1254
  20. Foulques de Saint-Michel : 1256 - 1258
  21. Humbert de Payraud : 1261 - 1264
  22. Amaury de la Roche : 1265 - 1271
  23. Jean le François : 1277 - 1281
  24. Guillaume de Mallay : 1286 - ????
  25. Frère Amalric : 1287 - ????
  26. Hugues de Payraud : 1291 - 1294
  27. Gérard de Villers : 1299 - 1307

Masters of Auvergne :

  1. Raymond del Boysso : 1275 - 1279
  2. Francon de Bort : 1279 - 1288
  3. Raymond de Mareuil : 1288 - 1289
  4. Géraud de Sauzet : 1289 - 1291
  5. Pierre de Madic : 1291 - 1301
  6. Humbert Blanc : 1301 - 1307

Masters of Provence :

  1. Guillaume Catel : 1204
  2. Pere de Rovira : ????
  3. Raimbaut de Caron : 1255
  4. Albert de Blacas : ???? - 1308

Masters of England :

  1. Hugues d'Argentin : 1140
  2. Otton de Saint-Omer : 1153 - 1155
  3. Richard Hasting : 1155 - 1185
  4. Geoffroy Fitzstephen : 1185 - 1195
  5. Robert de Neuham : 1195 - 1200
  6. Thomas : 1200 - ????
  7. Guillaume Cadell : 1205 - ????
  8. Aimery de Sainte-Maure : 1214 - ????
  9. Guillaume de la Gravelle : 1215 - 1219
  10. Alain Martel : 1220 - ????
  11. Amaury : 1220 - 1228
  12. Robert de Montford : 1228 - ????
  13. Robert de Sanford : 1234 - ???? et 1252 - 1259
  14. Amblard : 1235 - 1241
  15. Roncelin de Fos : 1250 - ????
  16. Humbert de Payraud : 1259 - ????
  17. Gui de Foresta : 1270 - ???? et 1280 - ???? et 1288 - ???? et 1293 - 1296
  18. Robert de Torteville : 1275 - ???? et 1277 - 1278 et 1280
  19. Henri de Faverham : 1276 - ????
  20. Guillaume de Tourville : 1292 - ????
  21. Brian de Jay : 1296 - 1298
  22. Guillaume de la More : 1298 - 1308

Masters of Aragon :

  1. Pere de Rovira : 1143 - 1158
  2. Hugo de Barcelona : 1159 - 1162
  3. Hugo de Jofré : 1163 - 1166
  4. Arnaud de Toroge : 1166 - 1181
  5. Berenguer d'Avinyó : 1181 - 1183
  6. Guy de Sellón : 1183
  7. Raymón de Canet : 1183 - 1185
  8. Gilbert Horal : 1185 - 1190
  9. Pons de Rigaud : 1190 - 1195 et 1202 - 1206
  10. Gerard de Caercino : 1196
  11. Arnaud de Claramunt : 1196
  12. Pons Marechal : 1196 - 1199
  13. Raymón de Gurb : 1200 - 1201
  14. Pere de Montagut : 1207 - 1212
  15. Guillén Cadel : 1212 - 1213 et 1229 - 1232
  16. Guillén de Montrodón : 1214 - 1218
  17. Guillén de Azylach : 1221 - 1223
  18. Robert de Puig Guigone : 1224
  19. Folch de Montpesat : 1224 - 1227
  20. Raymón Patot : 1233 - 1234
  21. Hug de Montlaur : 1234 - 1238
  22. Esteve de Belmonte : 1239
  23. Raymón de Serra : 1240 - 1243
  24. Guillén de Cardona : 1244 - 1252
  25. Hugo de Jouy : 1254 - 1258
  26. Guillén de Montañana : 1258 - 1262
  27. Guillén de Pontons : 1262 - 1266
  28. Arnau de Castellnou : 1267 - 1278
  29. Pere de Moncada : 1279 - 1282
  30. Berenguer de Sant Just : 1283 - 1290
  31. Berenguer de Cardona : 1291 - 1307
  32. Simón de Lenda : 1307

Masters of Germany :

  1. Gebhard : 1241 - 1244
  2. Johannes : 1251
  3. Widekind : 1261, 1268, 1271, 1279
  4. Friedrich de Salm : 1288 - 1292
  5. Bertram von Esbeke : 1294 - 1297
  6. Friedrich von Alvensleben : 1303 - 1308

Masters of Poland / Bohémia / Czech Lands :

  1. Bernhard von Everstein : 1291 - 1295
  2. Friedrich Wildegraf : 1308
  3. Ekko : 1292, 1297, 1302, 1308
  4. Johannes Gottfried von Eberstein : 1230

Masters of Portugal :

  1. Guilherme Ricardo : 1124 - 1128
  2. Raimundo Bernardo : 1128 - 1135
  3. Pero Froiaz : 1135 - 1143
  4. Hugo de Martónio : 1143 - 1155
  5. Pedro Arnaldo : 1156 - 1158
  6. Gualdim Pais : 1159 - 1195
  7. Lopo Fernandes : 1195 - 1199
  8. Fernão Dias : 1199 - 1206
  9. João Domingues : 1206 - 1209
  10. Gomes Ramires : 1210 - 1212
  11. Pedro Alvarez Alvito : 1212 - 1221
  12. Pedro Anes : 1223 - 1224
  13. Martim Sanches : 1224 - 1229
  14. Estevão Belmonte : 1229 - 1237
  15. Pedro Nunes : 1237 - 1239
  16. Guilherme Fulcon : 1239 - 1242
  17. Rodrigo Dias : 1242
  18. Martim Martins : 1242 - 1248
  19. Pedro Gomes : 1248 - 1250
  20. Paio Gomes : 1250 - 1253
  21. Martim Nunes : 1253 - 1265
  22. Gonçalo Martins : 1265 - 1271
  23. Beltrão de Valverde : 1271 - 1277
  24. João Escritor : 1278 - 1283
  25. João Fernandes : 1283 - 1288
  26. Afonso Gomes : 1288 - 1290
  27. Lourenço Martins : 1291 - 1293
  28. Vasco Fernandes : 1293 - 1314

Masters of Sicily and Apulia (According to the works of Vitto Ricci) :
The organisation of that province has evolved due to the development of the Order. The Master of this province had sometimes a dubbel title.

Masters of Sicily / Calabria :

  1. Hugo de Rocaforti : Preceptor domorum sacre militie Templi Sicilie en 1197
  2. Guglielmo Oreliensis en 1209
  3. Ermanno de Petragors (Armand de Peragors) en 1229
  4. Bonifacio di S. Michele 1255
  5. Angelo, vicario in Sicilia-Calabria en 1255

Masters of Apulia :

  1. Enrico, Magister Apuliae (Minervino Murge) en 1169
  2. Guglielmo de la Fossa, Magister Templi domorum quae sunt in Apulia et Terra Laboris (Benevento) en 1184
  3. Guglielmo de Sancto Paulo, Magister in Regno Siciliae et Apuliae en 1196
  4. Goffredo, Magister Apuliae en 1196
  5. Nicola di Collalto, Magister Templi domorum quae sunt in Apulia et Terra Laboris en 1208
  6. Pietro de Ays, Magister Apuliae et Terrae Laboris en 1213
  7. Giacomo di Torricella, Praeceptor in Apulia en 1255
  8. Rainaldo (Rinaldo) de Varensis (de Veralla, de Varena), Praeceptor in Apulia de 1292 à 1299
  9. Guilinus, Luogotenente del Gran Maestro Jacques de Molay in Regno Siciliae et Apuliae en 1295
  10. Pietro Dada, Praeceptor Apuliae fin 13èmes. début 14èmes.
  11. Pietro (Goffredo) Peraverde Ultramontanus (Petraviridi, Petragonis), Magnus Praeceptor Apulia et Aprutii en 1302-1303
  12. Simone de Quinciaco (Quincy), Magister domorum milicie Templarimpli in Regno Sicilie en 1307
  13. Oddone (Ottone) de Valdris (de Valdric, de Vallareto), Praeceptor in Apulia et Aprutio en 1308

Masters of Sicily - Apulia :

  1. Alberto de Canelli (de Camaldulla), Magister del Regno di Sicilia en 1266
  2. Baldovino, Magister in Apulia en 1267
  3. Abramo, vicemagister nel Regno di Sicilia en 1269
  4. Stefano de Sissy (de Scisseio), Magister sive Praeceptor Regno Siciliae en 1270
  5. Guglielmo de Bellojoco (Guillaume de Beaujeu) Magister in Regno Siciliae et Apuliae en 1271
  6. Adymaro, Precettore e Luogotenente nel Regno di Sicilia e in Puglia 1275
  7. Simone de la Tour, Maestro Provinciale de 1275 à 1276
  8. Roberto, Precettore delle domus templari del Regno di Sicilia en 1277
  9. Pierre Le Griffier (Pietro de Genua, Pietro de Triario, Pietro de Gemma), Maestro del Regno di Sicilia 1279
  10. Falcone, Praeceptor in Apulia et Sicilia 1284
  11. Jubertus de Nicher, Magister domorum Militie Templi in Regno Sicilie en 1285

Masters of Sicily :

  1. Martino Cabillone en 1283
  2. Guglielmo de Canelli en 1284

Masters of Hungary :

  1. Cuno : ????
  2. Gauthier : ????
  3. Johan : ????
  4. Pons de la Croix : 1215 - ????
  5. Thierry de Nuss : 1247 - ????
  6. Raimbaud de Caromb : ????
  7. Jacques de Montréal : ????
  8. Widekind : 1271 - 1279
  9. Gérard de Villers : ????
  10. Friedrich von Salm : 1289 -
  11. Bertram von Esbeke : 1296 -
  12. Friedrich von Nigrip : ????
  13. Friedrich von Alvensleben : 1300 -

Masters of Castille and Léon :

  1. Pere de rovira : 1152
  2. Guido de Garda : 1178
  3. Juan Fernández : 1183
  4. Gutierre Hermildes : ????
  5. Esteban de Belmonte : ????
  6. Gomes Ramires : 1212 et 1248
  7. Pedro Álvarez Alvito : 1221
  8. Martín Martínez : 1243
  9. Pedro Gómez : 1248
  10. Martín Núñez : 1257
  11. Lope Sánchez : 1266
  12. Guillén : 1269
  13. Garci Fernández : 1271
  14. Juan Fernández Cay : 1283
  15. Ferrán Pérez : 1286
  16. Gómez García : 1286
  17. Berenger de Cardona : 1292
  18. Rui Díaz : 1296
  19. Gonzalo Yáñez : 1296
  20. Pedro Yáñez : 1296
  21. Rodrigo Yáñez : 1309 - 1310

Masters of the Lands of Jerusalem :

  1. Gilbert Horal : 1183
  2. Terric : 1188
  3. Gerbert : 1190
  4. Gui de Bassainville : 1194
  5. Barthelemy de Moret : 1240
  6. P. de Saint-Romain : 1241
  7. Giles : 1250
  8. Amaury de la Roche : 1262
  9. Guillaume de Montignane : 1262
  10. Simon de la Tour : 1272
  11. Goufier de Salvaing : 1273
  12. Arnaud de Chateauneuf : 1277
  13. Thibaud Gaudin : 1291
Webmaster : Christophe Staf
Translation : Andrew Zolnai
© Templiers.org 1997-2018